Free, educational Canadian retirement tools · figures reviewed October 30, 2026Part of the MITEY network
    Province 2026 notes

    Retiring in Alberta: provincial tax, senior programs and what to check

    Alberta's provincial income tax starts at a lower rate than in many provinces and has a large basic personal amount, which shapes how much of each retirement dollar you keep. This page explains the 2026 provincial brackets in plain words, how they interact with registered withdrawals and public pensions, and the Alberta programs built for older residents.

    Mitey holding a planner beside a small car, ready for a road trip

    Alberta income tax in 2026

    Retirement income — CPP, OAS, pension and RRIF withdrawals — is taxed by both Ottawa and Alberta. These are the 2026 provincial bracket rates; the Alberta basic personal amount is $22,769.

    Alberta 2026 tax brackets (on taxable income)
    Taxable incomeRate
    $0 to $61,2008%
    $61,200 to $154,25910%
    $154,259 to $185,11112%
    $185,111 to $246,81313%
    $246,813 to $370,22014%
    Over $370,22015%
    Worked example: tax on retirement income in Alberta
    IncomeFederalAlbertaTotalAverageMarginal
    $30,000$1,897$578$2,4758.3%22%
    $50,000$4,697$2,178$6,87513.8%22%
    $75,000$9,268$4,454$13,72218.3%30.5%
    $100,000$14,393$6,954$21,34721.3%30.5%

    2026 brackets and basic personal amounts only; the age amount, pension income amount and other credits are left out, so actual tax for retirees is usually lower. Estimate your own.

    How Alberta taxes retirement income

    In retirement, almost everything that arrives as a cheque or deposit is taxable: CPP and OAS, workplace pension payments, and RRIF or RRSP withdrawals. Alberta adds its own tax on top of the federal tax, using the same taxable income figure from your return.

    For 2026, Alberta charges 8% on taxable income up to $61,200, then 10% up to $154,259, 12% up to $185,111, 13% up to $246,813, 14% up to $370,220 and 15% above that. The 2026 Alberta basic personal amount is $22,769, the largest among the provinces in our table, so a meaningful slice of income carries no Alberta tax at all.

    The bracket table and the worked tax example on this page are calculated automatically from those 2026 figures. They show provincial and federal tax side by side so you can see your combined marginal rate.

    Why the brackets matter for withdrawals

    Because the first Alberta bracket is wide, many retirees find their provincial rate stays at 8% across a broad range of income. What moves the needle more is the federal side: the 2026 federal rate rises from 14% to 20.5% above $58,523, and OAS recovery tax starts above $95,323 of net income in 2026.

    That combination is why the timing of RRIF withdrawals, CPP start dates and pension income splitting can matter. The retirement tax calculator shows your Alberta and federal tax for any income level, and the RRIF minimum tool shows the withdrawals the rules will require each year.

    Couples

    Spouses or common-law partners can allocate up to 50% of eligible pension income to each other on their returns. Our pension income splitting tool estimates the effect using Alberta rates.

    Alberta programs for older residents

    Alberta runs its main income-tested supports for seniors through one application called Seniors Financial Assistance. The Alberta Seniors Benefit is the monthly income top-up; approval for it is also the gateway to dental and optical help.

    Two home-equity programs are not income support but can affect cash flow. The Seniors Property Tax Deferral Program lets eligible homeowners postpone property taxes through a low-interest home equity loan, and the Seniors Home Adaptation and Repair Program offers low-interest home equity loans for repairs and accessibility changes. Both are repaid later, usually when the home is sold, so they reduce the equity left in the home.

    What to check locally

    • Whether your income falls within the current Alberta Seniors Benefit guidelines, which the province updates each benefit year.
    • Whether you have applied for OAS and GIS through Service Canada, since Alberta's seniors programs require OAS and use your tax return income.
    • How a property tax deferral or SHARP loan would change the equity left in your home and your estate.
    • Your combined federal and Alberta marginal rate at the income you expect, using the table on this page.
    • Any changes to Alberta brackets or credits announced in the next provincial budget.

    Putting it into a plan

    Low provincial rates do not remove the need to plan withdrawals. A large RRIF still produces required minimums, and those count toward OAS recovery tax and income-tested benefits.

    The retirement plan tool lets you choose Alberta as your province and see year-by-year tax across your retirement. For background on how all the pieces fit, see retirement tax planning in Canada and the provincial benefits hub.

    Programs to look into

    Alberta Seniors Benefit

    A monthly, income-tested payment for Albertans aged 65 or older who receive OAS and have lived in Alberta for at least three months. The province publishes new income guidelines each benefit year.

    Dental and Optical Assistance for Seniors

    Help with the cost of basic dental care and prescription eyeglasses for seniors approved for Seniors Financial Assistance with incomes inside the program limits.

    Seniors Property Tax Deferral Program

    A low-interest home equity loan from the Government of Alberta that lets homeowners aged 65 or older postpone all or part of their residential property taxes. Eligibility is not based on income.

    Seniors Home Adaptation and Repair Program (SHARP)

    Low-interest home equity loans for seniors aged 65 or older to pay for repairs, adaptations and renovations to their primary residence, subject to income and equity rules.

    Eligibility and amounts change. Confirm details with the provincial government before applying.

    Frequently asked questions

    Does Alberta tax CPP, OAS and RRIF income?
    Yes. Alberta tax applies to the same taxable income as federal tax, which includes CPP, OAS, pension payments and RRIF withdrawals. TFSA withdrawals are not taxable income.
    What is Alberta's 2026 basic personal amount?
    It is $22,769 for 2026. Income up to that amount generates no Alberta tax, before other credits.
    Do I need to apply for the Alberta Seniors Benefit?
    Yes. You apply through Alberta's Seniors Financial Assistance application, which also covers dental and optical assistance. Check the Government of Alberta page for current income guidelines.

    Educational estimate, not advice. Results depend on your inputs and the assumptions listed. They are not a prediction of returns or a recommendation. Check benefit amounts in your My Service Canada Account and tax details with the CRA. Read the disclaimer.

    Official sources

    Figures checked October 30, 2026. Rules and amounts change; confirm current details on the official pages above.